Events

BIPF, Xth edition

”Eli Lotar (1905 – 1969)”

Art Collections Museum, 111 Calea Victoriei

Opening hours:

Sunday – Wednesday, 10am – 6pm

Saturday, 18 May, 7pm – 2am

 

”Gherasim Luca – Liminal Hero”

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 64–66 Calea Griviței

Opening hours:

Monday – Sunday, 10am – 6pm

Saturday, 18 May, 10am – 10pm

”Cultural Itineraries in the Collections

of the Romanian Academy Library”

Romanian Academy Library, 125 Calea Victoriei

Opening hours:

Monday – Friday, 10am – 4pm

 

”The Most Beautiful Books of Romania”

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 64-66 Calea Griviței

Opening hours:

Monday – Sunday, 10am – 6pm

Saturday, 18 May, 10am – 10pm

”Genica Athanasiou:

Antonin Artaud’s Muse and Partner”

Galateca Gallery, 2-4 C. A. Rosetti Street

Opening hours:

Tuesday – Friday, 12pm – 8pm

Satuday, 18 May, 11am – 7pm

10AM
Școala Centrală, 3-5 Icoanei Street

BIPF= POETRY – FACE TO FACE

Readings and dialogue with Matei Vișniec

Moderators: Flaviu Predescu & Luigi Bambulea

Coordinating teacher: Mădălina Scarlat

6:30 PM
National Museum of Romanian Literature, 64-66 Calea Griviței

Lansare în prezența autorului
Vi se pare cumva nedreaptă dispariția dumneavoastră?
by Matei Vișniec

Host: Ion Bogdan Lefter

6:30PM
Aula of “Carol I” Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

OPENING

of Bucharest International Poetry Festival, 10th Edition

7PM
Aula of “Carol I” Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

Public poetry readings:
Marco Antonio Campos (Mexic), Daniel Bănulescu, Denisa Comănescu, Ioana Crăciunescu, Caius Dobrescu, Bogdan Ghiu, Nora Iuga, Angela Marinescu, Ioana Nicolaie, Ioan Es. Pop, Radu Vancu (România)
Moderator: Ioan Groșan
Music: Cătălina Beta (voce), Albert Tajti (pian)

11AM 🎧 

Salon of “Carol I Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

“Writers and the Question of Power” Colloquium
Guests: Ko Un (Coreea), Gabriela Adameșteanu (România), Marco Antonio Campos (Mexic), Victor Ivanovici (Grecia/România), Mircea Martin (România), Călin-Andrei Mihăilescu (Canada/România), Arcadie Suceveanu (Republica Moldova), Eugen Uricaru (România), Matei Vișniec (Franța/România)
Moderator: Ioan Cristescu

4PM
Bucharest Metropolitan Library, 4 Tache Ionescu Street

Public poetry readings:
Ionuț Calotă, Clara Mărgineanu, Claudia Minela, Loreta Popa, Flaviu Predescu,
Mihaela Stanciu, Daniela Șontică, Daniela Toma, Eugenia Țarălungă
Moderator: Flaviu Predescu

7PM
Aula of “Carol I” Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

Public poetry readings: 
Ion Cocora, Marian Drăghici, Ioana Greceanu, Ioana Ieronim, Nicolae Mareș,
Nicolae Prelipceanu, Eugen Suciu
Moderator: Luigi Bambulea
Muzica: Paolo Profeti (sax), Ciprian Pop (guitar)

11AM

“Miguel de Cervantes” Bilingual Highschool, 38-40 Calea Plevnei

BIPF= POETRY – FACE TO FACE

Readings and dialogue with Federico Díaz Granados (Columbia)

and Arcadie Suceveanu (Republic of Moldova)

Moderator: Flaviu Predescu

Coordinating teacher: Cristian Ciocaniu

4PM

Librarium Bookshop – National Theatre Bucharest, 2 Nicolae Bălcescu Bd.

Avanpremieră la audiţia cu public a producţiei de teatru radiofonic
Cuvintele lui Iov de Matei Vişniec
(adaptarea radiofonică și regia artistică: Mihai Lungeanu),
în prezența dramaturgului Matei Vişniec.
Premiera radiofonică va avea loc joi, 16 mai, ora 22.30, la Radio România Cultural.

7PM
tranzit.ro/ București, Str. Gazelei 44

Artist presentation and discussionwith Katalin Ladik (Serbia/Hungary)

Moderator: Simona Nastac

4PM

Bucharest Metropolitan Library, 4 Tache Ionescu Street

Public poetry readings: 
Simona Grazia Dima, Horia Gârbea, Niculina Oprea,
Vasile Poenaru, Passionaria Stoicescu
Moderator: Horia Gârbea

6PM

Aula of “Carol I” Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

Public poetry readings: 
Ko Un (Coreea de Sud), Matei Vișniec (Franța/România), Usha Akella (India), Ruxandra Cesereanu (România), Eiléan Ní Chuilleanáin (Irlanda), Jean-Marc Desgent (Canada), Federico Díaz-Granados (Columbia), Teodor Dună (România), Elena Fanailova (Rusia), Dinu Flămând (România), Florin Iaru (România), Aksinia Mihaylova (Bulgaria), Călin-Andrei Mihăilescu (Canada/România), Karin Peschka (Austria), Fiona Sampson (Anglia), Arcadie Suceveanu (Republica Moldova), Jaromír Typlt (Cehia)
Music: Adrian Naidin
Moderators: Dinu Flămând & Cosmin Perța

7:00

National Museum of Romanian Literature, “Iosif Naghiu” Hall, 64-66 Calea Griviței

Theatre performance:
Théâtre du Balcon (Avignon)

Cum am dresat un melc pe sânii tăi
by Matei Vișniec

With: Salvatore Caltabiano
Director: Serge Barbuscia

11AM

“Eugen Lovinescu” Highschool, 6 Valea lui Mihai Street

BIPF = POETRY – FACE TO FACE
Lecturi și dialog cu: Nuno Júdice (Portugalia) și Ioan Es. Pop (România)
Moderator: Flaviu Predescu
Profesori coordonatori: Angela Radu, Georgiana Bărbulescu

6AM

Aula of “Carol I” Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

Public poetry readings:
Juan Carlos Abril (Spania), Gale Burns (Anglia), Magda Cârneci (România), Svetlana Cârstean (România), Dan Coman (România), Krystyna Dabrowska (Polonia), Czeslaw Dźwigaj (Polonia), Nuno Júdice (Portugalia), Dennis Maloney (SUA), Riri-Sylvia Manor (Israel/România), Thomas McCarthy (Irlanda), Albert Mestres (Spania), Adam Puslojić (Serbia), Zurab Rtveliashvili (Georgia/Suedia), Hellmut Seiler (Germania/România), Chris Tănăsescu  Transnational), Andrei Zanca (Germania/România), Cosmin Perța (România)
Music: Sorina Rotaru (voce), Alexandru Olteanu (pian)
Moderators: Dinu Flămând & Cosmin Perța

2PM

Bucharest Metropolitan Library, 4 Tache Ionescu Street

Public poetry readings:
Florea Burtan, Aura Christi, Nicoleta Milea, Maria Postu
Moderator: Horia Gârbea

7PM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

“Cafeneaua critică” meeting

Secolul 21 cultural magazine launches issue dedicated to Michel Deguy

Guests: Michel Deguy (France), Alina Ledeanu, Constantin Abăluță,

Mircea Martin, Dumitru Țepeneag

Moderator: Ion Bogdan Lefter

8PM

Tramvaiul 26, 6 Cercului Street

Public poetry readings: 
Cosmina Moroșan, Tiberiu Neacșu, Oana Ninu, Livia Ștefan
Special guest: Călin-Andrei Mihăilescu
Moderators: Cătălina Matei, Andra Rotaru

11AM

“Iulia Hasdeu” National College, 91 Ferdinand I Bd.

BIPF = POETRY – FACE TO FACE

Readings and dialogue with: Juan Carlos Abril and Albert Mestres (Spain)

Moderator: Flaviu Predescu and Luana Stroe

Coordinating teacher: Dorica Boltașu Nicolae

3PM
National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Lansare în prezența autorului
Cerul, în direct de Adam Puslojić,

by Adam Puslojić, Tracus Arte publishing house, 2019

Host: Dan Mircea Cipariu

5PM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Album launch by Czeslaw Dźwigaj (Poland)

Hosts: Nicolae Mareș, Dan Mircea Cipariu

7:30PM

Apollo 111, 23-25 Ion Brezoianu Street (Universul Palace, B Building, basement)

Euphonia,
experimental poetry evening

Curator: Simona Nastac (England/Romania)

Guests: Serena Braida (England), Iris Colomb (England), Brandon Downing (USA), Katalin Ladik (Hungary/Serbia), Michael O’Mahony (England),

OTTARAS (Taras Mashtalir, Rusia & Ottar Ormstad, Norway), Robert Prosser (Austria), Claudiu Komartin (Romania)

Moderator: Svetlana Cârstean

1PM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Conferință: De ce este Eminescu cel mai necunoscut mare poet național european?

Held by Adrian George Sahlean

Event supported by the Romanian Cultural Institut

4PM

Bucharest Metropolitan Library, 4 Tache Ionescu Street

Public poetry readings: 
Valentin Busuioc, George Daragiu, Denisa Duran, Nicoleta Popa, Theodor Răpan
Moderator: Horia Gârbea

6PM

Aula of “Carol I” Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

Public poetry readings: 

Michel Deguy, Marilyne Bertoncini, Claudiu Soare, Werner Lambersy,

Françoise Coulmin, Laurine Rousselet, Guy Goffette (France)

Music: Nadia Trohin (voice), Mircea Tiberian (piano)

Moderator: Călin-Andrei Mihăilescu

Event included in the Romania-France Season

8PM
Halucinarium, 14 Calea Giulești, 4th floor

Performance:

Serge Pey & Chiara Mulas (France)

Event included in the Romania-France Season

8PM
Tramvaiul 26, Strada Cercului 6

Public poetry readings: 
Vasile Leac, Iuliana Lungu, Ioana Miron, Adriana Teodorescu
Special guests: Ion Mureșan și Dumitru Crudu
Moderators: Cătălina Matei, Andra Rotaru

Museum Night

 

National Museum of Romanian Literature – permanent exhibition, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street,
opening hours: 10am – 2am

 

National Museum of Romanian Literature (headquarters) –”Gerasim Luca” exhibition 64-66 Calea Griviței
opening hours: 10am – 22am

 

“Tudor Arghezi – Mărțișor” Memorial House, 26 Mărțișor Street,
opening hours: 10am – 10pm

 

“George și Agatha Bacovia” Memorial House, 63 George Bacovia Street,
opening hours: 10am – 8pm

 

“Ion Minulescu – Claudia Millian” Memorial House, 19 Dr. Gheorghe Marinescu Blvd,
opening hours: 10am – 8pm

 

“Liviu și Fanny Liviu Rebreanu” Memorial House, 19 Dr. Gheorghe Marinescu Blvd,
opening hours: 10am – 8pm

 

“Anton Pann” Memorial House, 20 Anton Pann Street,
opening hours: 10am – 8pm

BIPF EVENTS

12AM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Meeting with Michel Deguy (France), Eugen Simion, Mircea Martin, Dumitru Țepeneag, Ion Mureșan (Romania)

Moderator: Ioan Cristescu

6PM

Londohome, 31 General David Praporgescu Street

Public poetry readings:

Raluca Ialomițeanu, Ovidiu Komlod, Alexandru Nathan Moisii, Luca Ștefan Ouatu, Monica Stoica, Veronica Ștefaneț

Moderator: Claudiu Komartin

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street – Attic/Basement

Workshops for children & teenagers

6PM

In Search of “Cattitudeness”: workshop of storytelling about cats

(7-9 years old), held by Ioana Irinciuc and Gabriela Toma

7:30PM

Light painting: photography workshop (9-16 years old),

held by Daniel Ciobanu

9:00PM

Children’s theatre workshop (9-12 years old),

held by teacher Răzvan Popa

7:45PM

Museum of Art Collections, 111 Calea Victoriei

National Chamber Choir „Madrigal – Marin Constantin” & The National Program „Cantus Mundi” shows

The smallest museum in Romania

EXPOSURE SPACES

  • The Romanian Peasant Museum
  • The National Museum of Natural History – Grigore Antipa
  • National Museum George Enescu
  • Museum of Art Collections
  • BCU – The area of the Equestrian Statue
  • Museum of the City of Bucharest – Palatul Suțu

12AM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street – Attic

Midnight theatre play: A(m) iubi(t) iubirea.

Adaptation of Nina Cassian’s texts.

A performance by Cătălina Buzoianu and Roxana Guttman.

With: Roxana Guttman, Mihai Nițu and Naomi Guttman

4:00PM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Book launch: Femeia albastră (bilingual volume)
by Clara Mărgineanu

Guests: Clara Mărgineanu, Adrian George Sahlean, George Volceanov, Ovidiu Mihăilescu, Martha Maria Mocanu

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street – Garden

Musical marathon

6PM  Concert Maria Gheorghiu

7PM  Concert Ovidiu Mihăilescu

8PM  Concert Florin Chilian

9PM  “The Music of the Little Paris” with Diana Tudor

Living statues

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

8pm – 8.40pm; 9pm – 9.40pm; 10pm – 10.40pm:
Queen Mary, Masca Theatre

8.10pm – 8.50pm; 9.10pm – 9.50pm; 10.10pm – 10.50pm:
Paraschiva
, Masca Theatre

7PM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 64-66 Calea Griviței

Exhibition opening The Most Beautiful Books at NMRL

Organizers: Grapho_mat & Galeria Posibilă in partnership with NMRL and RDW

Exhibition design: Mihai Popescu

8PM
Aula of “Carol I” Central University Library, 88 Calea Victoriei

Poetry & Jazz Marathon,
11th edition, an event that celebrates the European Night of Museums, through poetry, blues and jazz

Special guest: Luis García Montero (Spain)

Invitați: Magda Cârneci, Laura Dan, Mina Decu, Irina-Roxana Georgescu,

Cătălina Matei, Simona Popescu, Andra Rotaru, Livia Roșca, Romulus Bucur,

Florin Dumitrescu, Sorin Gherguț, Andrei Novac, Dan Pleșa, Bogdan O. Popescu, Adrian Suciu, Robert Șerban

Music: Maria Răducanu (voice) & Pedro Negrescu (double bass) & Sorin Terinte (piano)

Host: Dan Mircea Cipariu

Producer: Anamaria Spătaru

11AM 🎧

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Round table Literary Translation, between World Literature and Global Market

Guests: Luis García Montero (Spania), Juan Carlos Abril (Spania), Gabriela Adameșteanu (România), Gaston Bellemare (Canada), Nicolas Cavaillès (Franța), Denisa Comănescu (România), Simona Kessler (România), Dennis Maloney (SUA), Cătălina Matei (România), Bruno Mazzoni (Italia), Hellmut Seiler (România/Germania), Tzveta Sofronieva (Germania/Bulgaria), Chris Tănăsescu (Transnational)
Moderator: Bogdan Alexandru Stănescu

6PM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Festival closing event

Invitați: Guido Mazzoni (Italia), Moni Stănilă, Alexandru Vakulovski, Adrian Alui Gheorghe, Nichita Danilov, Gellu Dorian, Andrei Dosa, Robert Elekes, Ioan Matiuț, Ion Mureșan, Dumitru Păcuraru, Alina Purcaru, Radu Sergiu Ruba, Cassian Maria Spiridon, Lucian Vasiliu, George Vulturescu
Music: Formația Trei Parale
Moderator: Ioan Cristescu și Ioan Groșan

5PM

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu Street

Book launch: novel Guantanamo
by Radu Sergiu Ruba,
Editura Tracus Arte publishing house

7:30PM

Tramvaiul 26, 6 Cercului Street

Public poetry readings:

Irina Temneanu, Moni Stănilă, Alexandru Vakulovski, Ioana Vintilă
Moderator: Claudiu Komartin

Legend

🎧 This event will be translated live from romanian language in english and french language