Subscribe

Programme

Bucharest International Poetry Festival

P R O G R A MME

May 15 – May 21

National Museum of Romanian Literature (MLNR)

Nicolae Crețulescu, 8

12.00 - 20.00

 

Monday, May 15

Casa Filipescu-Cesianu – Lapidarium Hall, Calea Victoriei, 151

16.00: Presentation of the history of PEN Romania and PEN International.

            Speech:

Ionuț Vulpescu, Ministry of Culture and National Identity

Romanian Cultural Institute

Nicolae Manolescu, president of the Romanian Writers' Union

Magda Cârneci,  president of PEN Romania

Kätlin Kaldmaa, general secretary of PEN International

Jarkko Tontti, PEN International

Ioan Cristescu, General Manager of the National Museum of Romanian Literature

Casa Filipescu-Cesianuthe Pavillion, Calea Victoriei, 151

Welcoming cocktail offered by Mușat&Asociații

 

Tuesday, May 16

GDS – Group for Social Dialogue, Calea Victoriei, 120

10.00-12.00: Debate National histories of PEN clubs

           Moderator: Magda Cârneci

13.00-14.00: Lunch

Central University Library „Carol I” - Salon „Carol I”, Calea Victoriei, 88

14.15-16.15: Debate Displaced cultures in a globalized world

            Moderator: Magda Cârneci

„Tudor Arghezi - Mărțișor” Memorial House, Mărțișor, 26

16.00-18.00: Workshop for kids, Art Crowd

 17.00-18.00: Visit to Cotroceni Palace.

 National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu, 8

17.30  Poetry reading: Aura Christi, Carolina Ilica, Niculina Oprea, Adrian Pârvu, Daniel Vorona

Moderator: Dan Mircea Cipariu

            Green Hours Café, Calea Victoriei, 120

18.30-20.00: Dinner

20.30    Poetry reading: Constantin Abăluță, Dan Anghelescu, Svetlana Cârstean, Denisa Comănescu, Simona-Grazia Dima, Emilian Galaicu-Păun (Republica Moldova), Ioana Ieronim, Ioana Nicolaie, Adrian Popescu, Radu Sergiu Ruba, Eugenia Țarălungă, Radu Vancu, Ioan Vieru, Călin Vlasie, Claudia Voiculescu

Music: Mircea Tiberian and Nadia Trohin

Moderator: Magda Cârneci

 

Wednesday, May 17

10.00-14.00/16.00: Mogoșoaia Palace – guided tour, final discussions and lunch

Al. I. Cuza Highschool, Aleea Barajul Dunării, 5

12.30  FIPB = POETRY – FACE TO FACE

              Readings and dialogue with Ioana Crăciunescu (Romania) and Adam Puslojić (Serbia)

Moderator: Dan Mircea Cipariu

Professor coordinator: Adrian Săvoiu

 

National Museum of Romanian Literature, 8 Nicolae Crețulescu

13.00:  Public poetry reading

Arghezi Revisited: in defence of the cherries / în apărarea cireșelor

(forthcoming volume at frACTalia Publishing House, 2017)

Guests: Peter Sragher (Romania), Claus Ankersen (Denmark)

Irina Bojin, Andreea Daniela Petcu (translators), Iulia Militaru (editor of frACTalia Publishing House).

 

„Tudor Arghezi - Mărțișor” Memorial House, Mărțișor, 26

16.00-18.00: Workshop for kids, Art Crowd

Assembly Hall of „Carol I”University Central Library, Calea Victoriei, 88

19.00    Opening speech:

Gabriela Firea, General Mayor of the Bucharest Municipality

Ionuț Vulpescu, Minister of Cultural and National Identity

Romanian Cultural Institute

Ioan Cristescu, General Manager of The National Museum of the Romanian Literature

19.30    Poetry reading:

Ana Blandiana, Magda Cârneci, Ruxandra Cesereanu, Nichita Danilov, Caius Dobrescu, Mircea Dan Duță, Dinu Flămând, Bogdan Ghiu, Ioana Ieronim, Nora Iuga, Cosmin Perța, Ion Pop, Simona Popescu, Adam Puslojić, Eugen Suciu, Robert Șerban, Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu

Music: Ion Bogdan Ștefănescu (flute), Costin Soare (guitar)

Moderator: Ioan Groșan and Ioan Cristescu

Assembly Hall of „Carol I”University Central Library, Calea Victoriei, 88

21.30  Cocktail

 

Thursday, May 18

“Spiru Haret” National College, Italiană, 17

12.30  FIPB = POETRY – FACE TO FACE

              Public reading: Hugo Mujica (Argentina), Ioana Ieronim (Romania) and Dinu Flămând (Romania)

Moderator: Ioan Groșan

Professor coordinator: Claudia Moga

„Tudor Arghezi – Mărțișor ”Memorial House, Mărțișor, 26

16.00-18.0:    Workshop for kids, Art Crowd

 National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu, 8

17.00   Poetry reading: Marius Aldea, Vasile Mihalache, Radu Nițescu, Livia Ștefan, Victor Țvetov, Miruna Vlada

Music: Iordache (saxophone), Dan Mitrofan (guitar)

Moderator: Claudiu Komartin

Humanitas – Kretzulescu Bookshop, Calea Victoriei, 45

17.00    Conference: Bruno Mazzoni (Italia)

translate vs. interpreter

Moderator: Silviu Angelescu

 Assembly Hall of „Carol I”University Central Library, Calea Victoriei, 88

18.30  Poetry reading: Entela Safeti Kasi (Albania), Gueorgui Konstantinov (Bulgaria), Olga Walló (Czech Republic), Hu Chuanvy (China), Jidi Majia (China), Gao Xing (China), Gong Xuemin (China), Lee Gil-Won (Korea), Kätlin Kaldmaa (Estonia), Jarkko Tontti (Finland), Sylvestre Clancier (France), Katica Kulavkova (the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), Veronika Dintinjana (Slovenia), Haydar Ergülen (Turkey), Géza Szöcs (Hungary).

Moderator: Magda Cârneci

Music: Grigore Leșe

Green Hours Café, Calea Victoriei, 120

20.30    Poetry reading: Sorin Despot, Robert G. Elekes, Olga Ștefan, Moni Stănilă, Alexandra Turcu, Alexandru Vakulovski.

Music: Ana-Cristina Leonte (voice), Tavi Scurtu (Electronics & Percussion)

Moderator: Claudiu Komartin

 

Friday, May 19

 National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu, 8

11.00     Visit to the museum

„George Cosbuc” Bilingual National College, Olari, 29-31

12.30  FIPB = POETRY – FACE TO FACE

              Reading and dialogue with Magda Cârneci (Romania), Sylvestre Clancier (France) and

Călin-Andrei Mihăilescu (Canada)

Moderator: Dan Mircea Cipariu

Professor coordinator: Alina Roșca

 Humanitas – Cișmigiu Bookshop, Regina Elisabeta, 38

16.00    Conference: Adam J. Sorkin (USA)

              Putting a Blotch across the Sun, Tripping up for Good at the Soul: A Translator’s Evolution

Moderator: Radu Vancu

Assembly Hall of „Carol I”University Central Library, Calea Victoriei, 88

18.00    Poetry reading: Hugo Mujica (Argentina), Marco Lucchesi (Brazil), Călin-Andrei Mihăilescu (Canada), Simona Racková (Czech Republic), Olja Savičević (Croatia), Marco Di Pasquale (Italy), Enormi Stationis (Poland), Adam Puslojić (Serbia), Barbara Korun (Slovenia), Ioana Gruia (Spain), Jordi Valls (Spain), Nikolay Zvyagintsev (Rusia)

Moderator: Dinu Flămând

Music: Maria Răducanu (voice), Pedro Negrescu (contrabass)

POINT, Eremia Grigorescu, 10

20.30     metaMorph – experimental poetry performance

Christian Foley (UK), Steven J. Fowler (UK), Max Hofler (Austria), Christian Bök (Canada/Australia), Maja Jantar (Holand/Belgium), LaTasha N. Navada Diggs (USA)

Mugur Grosu, Claudiu Komartin, Răzvan Țupa, Tara Skurtu (Romania)

Curator: Simona Nastac

 

Saturday, May 20

The Night of the Museums

10.00 – 02.00

 11.00 – 15.30 – Visit to Mărțișor

 National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu, 8

16.00 – 20.00 – Contemporary writers at the museum

Guest: Radu Vancu

 Green Hours Café, Calea Victoriei, 120

16.00    Poetry reading: Florin Arpezeanu, Ionelia Cristea, Ana Donțu, Matei Hutopila, Alina Purcaru, Alex Văsieș

Special guest: Angela Marinescu

Moderator: Claudiu Komartin

Humanitas – Cișmigiu Bookshop, Regina Elisabeta, 38

17.00     Conference: Victor Ivanovici

The hospitality of language in the poetry translation

Moderator: Silviu Angelescu

„Carol I” Central University Library „Carol I”esplanade, Calea Victoriei, 88

20.00    The Poetry and Jazz Marathon, 9th edition, broadcasted by Radio România Cultural, inaugurates the European Museum Night (20 May 2017)

Guests: Ioana Crăciunescu, Ioana Ieronim, Nora Iuga, Livia Lucan-Arjoca, Andra Rotaru, Florina Zaharia, Teodor Dună, Bogdan Ghiu, Florin Iaru, Ioan Matiuţ, Călin-Andrei                 Mihăilescu, Cosmin Perţa, Bogdan O. Popescu,  Adrian Suciu, Robert Şerban, Grigore Şoitu, Iulian Tănase, Romulus Bucur.

Music: Mike Godoroja & Blue Spirit

Amphitryons: Dan Mircea Cipariu and Ioan Cristescu

 

Sunday, May 21

National Museum of Romanian Literature, Nicolae Crețulescu, 8

17.00    Closing

Speech:

Ioan Cristescu, General Manager of the National Museum of Romanian Literature

Ioan Groșan, writer

Poetry reading: Denisa Comănescu, Gellu Dorian, Marian Drăghici, Horia Gârbea, Cassian Maria Spiridon, Liviu Ioan Stoiciu, Lucian Vasilescu, George Vulturescu

Music: Cvartetul Chromatic: Iuliana Ghiduc (violin 1), Salome Torge (violin 2), Ovidiu Achim (viola), Emese Achim (violoncello)

Moderator: Ioan Groșan

Tramvaiul 26, Cercului, 6

19.30    The Max Blecher Institute Reading Club: Andrei Dósa, Botond Fischer, Benji Horváth, Mihók Tamás

Moderator: Claudiu Komartin

 

s2Member®